Wednesday, February 13, 2013

Perseverance is paying off!

I meant to put up a blog post last week, but I had a test last Thursday.  Can't exactly study when you're writing a blog post!  Who knew, right?  Also...another reason that I didn't post was because I gained a bit...I was discouraged and didn't want to share that part!  But at least it was less than a pound!  I'm back on track though, and I've lost 2 pounds since last Wednesday!!  That puts total weight loss at 5.3 pounds!  Which means.....SAYONARA to the 150's!!!! Looking forward to the 140's :)  

I figure that I gained last week, because I gained muscle mass (at least, that's what I'm hoping).  Cause muscle weighs more than fat, right?  Or perhaps it was the cookies ;) I haven't really noticed a difference.  However, I have had a few people tell me that my legs look skinnier.  Not exactly where I wanted to be skinnier, but I'll deal with it.  I decided to put it to the test this morning.  I have a pair of skinny jeans that I haven't worn since last Spring because they were way too tight.  It must be magic, because when I put them on this morning they were actually loose!!!!

Thanks to all who have encouraged me so far!  I appreciate each of you!

Wednesday, January 30, 2013

Sometimes diets don't count....

Hello friends!  I had an epiphany this week.  I realized that there are times when diets don't count.  I have compiled a list.  Here it is :) 

Diets don't count when....
  • You're on your period. Bloating + chocolate + grumpy gills = no diet. End of story.  
  • Your dad makes his Homemade Turkey Pot Pie. Yummm!
  • You haven't slept well in a couple of weeks
  • Someone offers you a cupcake, doughnut, or cookie (especially chocolate chip)
  • Tragedy hits your community
  • Tragedy hits your close friends/family
  • You have your first nursing lab evaluation of the semester
  • All your workout clothes are dirty...and laundry day is a couple of days away
And that my why I haven't dieted this week.  I'm sorry to disappoint!  On the bright side, I haven't gained/lost any weight this week!  That's better than nothing! I'll be better this week, and that's a promise!

Wednesday, January 23, 2013

I'm a banana chip!

I hope you join me on this journey, or at least keep up with my progress!  This blog is a way for me to get out my frustrations on the world of dieting and to also motivate myself to keep this up.

Much to my lack of better judgment, I signed up for a biggest loser contest through my church.  For those who don't know me, or haven't seen me in a while, I don't have that much weight to lose.  However, I will admit, I am a bit chubby for only being 5'5". Thankfully, I am not doing it alone!  My mom is also doing the Biggest Loser with me!  Yay, for walking buddy!

I starting using this really awesome app on my phone, called "My Fitness Pal".  It's a great resource, you know, if you want to start losing weight too! :) Or if you aren't in the realm of smartphones yet, you can go to the website,  The app gives you a goal of calories for the day, based on your age, height, gender, activity level, etc.   If you exercise, it tells you how many calories you burned.  Unfortunately, my personal pal gave me a goal of 1200 calories per day.  Hahaha you never know how much you actually eat until you start recording it!  If you're looking for low-calorie snacks, carrots, kiwi, Yoplait low-fat yogurt, and banana chips are excellent!   

For those of you on Pinterest, I created a "Brooke needs to get in shape" exercise board.  Don't try any of it!  It all sucks.  Haha, at least I think it does.  I tried most of it, and I don't have the will power to do it.  If you really want to work out, I would recommend Refitrev (it's like zumba).  I love it!  It's the first time in my life that I actually like working out!  Here's the link for that

I discovered banana chips today, hence the blog title for today!  The saying goes, "you are what you eat", right?  Well, I'd rather be a banana chip than a potato chip ;)  They are delicious! I bought 3 bags from Meijer for $1.99 each.  And then my aunt gave us a whole case of bananas, so I'm making my own banana chips tonight!

I thought it would be a piece of cake (cake sounds soooo good right now), eating right and working out. Wrong!  I lost 4 pounds right off the bat. But I seemed to have been riding on a plateau for several days now.  I've either met or been under my calorie goal for several days.  I did hear that the second week of dieting is always the hardest and most discouraging, so hopefully this next week is better!  Only 8 weeks to go, and at least 11 more pounds to lose (my goal weight is 140)!  I know I can do this!  But I know I'll get discouraged along the way, so encouragement would be very much appreciated :)